CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E88384

Mr. Julio Ruvalcaba
Hometex Packaging Corporation
1925 Century Park East
Suite 1950 - Century City
Los Angeles, CA 90067

RE: The tariff classification of shop towels from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Ruvalcaba:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant samples, described in your letter as “utility towels”, are shop towels. The shop towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The towels are of an osnaburg type construction. They measure approximately 17.5 inches square. All four edges feature an overlock stitch.

The applicable subheading for the shop towels will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The shop towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa and quota.

Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division